print

Wind Ensemble


Scott S. Hanna

Craig B. Davis, guest conductor
Michael Hertel, baritone saxophone


Sunday, February 10, 2013 @ 4:00 PM
Bates Recital Hall
 
Three City Blocks (1993)
John Harbison
I. Fervent and Resolute
II. Tough, Driving
III. With Relentless Energy
 b. 1938
 
Daydreams (2010, rev. 2011)
Takuma Itoh
 b. 1984
 
Overture für harmoniemusik (1826)
Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy
 1809-1847
 
Craig B. Davis, guest conductor
INTERMISSION
Rhapsody for Baritone Saxophone and Wind Orchestra (1985)
Mark Watters
 b. 1955
 
Michael Hertel, baritone saxophone
In Wartime (2003)
David Del Tredici
I. Hymn
II. Battlemarch
 b. 1937
 
Commando March (1943)
Samuel Barber
 1910-1981
 

FLUTE
Catherine Baker
Charlotte Daniel
Blair Francis
Tim Hagen
Nicole Routhier

OBOE
Herson De La Garza
Melissa Hooper
Rebecca McGuire
Emily Moscoso
Angela Park

BASSOON
Alex Amsel
Nicole Haywood
Riley Litts
Leah Tott

CLARINET
Shih-Yen Chen
Stephanie Chung
Nicholas Councilor
Luke Ellard
Shih-Wen Fan
Alex Ford
Nick Galuban
Kai-Ju Ho
Elyssa Korban
Dasom Nam
Pam Wilkinson

SAXOPHONE
Charlie Chadwell
Ben Kessler
Nathan Mertens
Andy Wilds

HORN
Reese Farnell
Andrew Fraser
Stephanie Ginnings
Jeffrey Kennedy
Felipe Vera

TRUMPET
Michael Arnold
Jared Broussard
Connor Jewell
Kevin Kwaku
Ethan Marks
Miguel Angel Perez
Brian Taylor

TROMBONE
Dillon MacIntyre
Jeremy Marks
Patrick Stauffer
Jeriad Wood

EUPHONIUM
Jayson Niner
Ryan Johnson

TUBA
Matt Hightower
Corey Rom

DOUBLE BASS
Josh Flowers
Jordan Loveland

PERCUSSION
Andrew August
Alexander Casimiro
Andrew Davis
Nigel Fernandez
David Saad
Zachary Singer
Mason Voskamp

PIANO/CELESTA
Jacob Coleman

HARP
Vincent Pierce


APPLIED FACULTY
Marianne Gedigian, Flute
Rebecca Henderson, Oboe
Nathan Williams, Clarinet
Ana Victoria Luperi, Clarinet
Kristin Wolfe Jensen, Bassoon
Harvey Pittel, Saxophone
Patrick Hughes, Horn
Ray Sasaki, Trumpet
Nathaniel Brickens, Trombone
Steven Bryant, Tuba/Euphonium
Charles Villarrubia, Tuba/Wind Chamber Music
Thomas Burritt, Percussion
Delaine Fedson, Harp
DaXun Zhang, Double Bass

CONDUCTING FACULTY
Robert M. Carnochan - Instrumental Conducting, Wind Symphony, Longhorn Band
Paula Crider - Professor emerita
Vincent R. DiNino - Director of Bands emeritus
Scott S. Hanna - Instrumental Conducting, Symphony Band, Longhorn Band
Jerry F. Junkin - Director of Bands, Wind Conducting, Wind Ensemble
Anthony C. Marinello, III - Concert Bands, Basketball Band, Volleyball Band, Longhorn Band
James Morrow - Director of Choral Activities, Choral Conducting, Chamber Singers, Concert Chorale
Suzanne Pence - Choral Conducting
Glenn A. Richter - Instrumental Conducting
Dan Welcher - New Music Ensemble
Gerhardt Zimmermann - Director of Orchestral Activities, Symphony Orchestra

ADMINISTRATIVE ASSOCIATES
Heather Halstead - Senior Administrative Associate
Mary Grabhorn - Administrative Associate

GRADUATE CONDUCTING ASSISTANTS
Craig B. Davis, D.M.A. Wind Conducting
Jaclyn Hartenberger, D.M.A. Wind Conducting
Ryan Kelly, D.M.A. Wind Conducting
Marc Sosnowchik, M.M. Wind Conducting


Butler School of Music
College of Fine Arts
University of Texas at Austin
www.music.utexas.edu